Privacy Policy

1. About our Privacy Policy

Quant Edge Pty Ltd respect and protect the privacy of Users of our Services and visitors to our Website (https://www.quant-edge.com).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform Quant Edge users as to the information we collect, what we do with this information and how your information is protected. This Privacy Policy will outline our information administration practices in relation to the information we acquire on our Website (https://www.quant-edge.com/) and affiliated services as changeable from time to time. This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with our Website Terms and Conditions.

By accessing and using our Services, you hereby acknowledge acceptance to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any aspect of this Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease using our Services.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and will notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy when required to do so by law. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on our Services prior to the change becoming effective.

We use some defined terms in this Privacy Policy. The meaning of each defined term in contained in article 2 of this Privacy Policy.

Please take a moment to carefully read this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@quant-edge.com

2. Definitions

In this Privacy Policy, unless stated otherwise, the expressions:

Personal Information refers to information which may be used to reasonably identify Users of our Services. This includes names, addresses, dates of birth, gender, email addresses and telephone numbers. Personal Information may also include information we collect about User’s individual preferences;

Services include services provided and controlled by Quant Edge, including but not limite.

User means a person who has acknowledged and agreed to our Terms and Conditions and has signed up to our Services by accessing and using our Website from time to time;

User Content includes all information and/or content that a User provides, posts and/or is otherwise obtained through the User accessing our Services;

We, Our, Us and similar terms means Quant Edge and our related entities, as changeable from time to time;

Website means our Website (https://www.quant-edge.com) and any other Website we may operate from time to time;

You means a User of our Services.

3. Governing Law

Quant Edge respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our Users and Website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and ISO/IEC 27001:2013 (Information Security Management System) as amended from time to time.

4. Who Does this Privacy Policy apply to?

Quant Edge Privacy Policy applies to Users of the Quant Edge Services, including individuals, businesses and legal entities.

5. Who Does this Privacy Policy apply to?‍

By using Quant Edge and all its affiliated services, you consent to this Privacy Policy and its information administration practices. Quant Edge may provide additional disclosures in relation to this Privacy Policy. These documents will apply supplementary to Quant Edge Privacy Policy. These disclosures may expand on information administration practices or provide further clarification for specific practices.

If you disagree with or are not comfortable with any aspect of Quant Edge Privacy Policy, you should immediately cease the use of Quant Edge Services.

6. Collection of Personal Information

Quant Edge will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our Website, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms. Our Privacy Policy covers all Personal Information that Users voluntarily submit to us and that we obtain from our partners. This Privacy Policy does not apply to anonymised data as it cannot be used to identify you.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to when you log in to our Website or use our Services, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preferences, provide financial or credit card information or communicate with our customer support.

  • We collect the following information:

Personal Identification Information: Full name, date of birth, age, nationality, gender, photographs, phone number, home address and/or email.

Formal Identification Information: National identity card details, photographic identification details, and/or visa information.

Online identifiers: Geo-location tracking details, browser fingerprint, OS, browser name and version, and/or personal IP addresses.

Usage Data: Survey responses, information provided to our support team, public social networking posts, authentication data, security questions, user ID, click-stream data and other data collected via cookies and similar technologies.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us or otherwise connect your contact list information on your device with your Account or establish an account connection between a social media platform 

We will not use your Personal Information for purposes other than those purposes which we have disclosed to you in this Privacy Policy without your permission.

7. How do we collect your Personal Information?

We may collect Personal Information from you in a variety of ways, including when:

You interact with us electronically or in person;

You access our Website and/or Services; and

We provide our Services to you.

We may receive your Personal Information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

From time to time, we receive and store certain types of information automatically, such as whenever you interact with our Website or otherwise engage with our Services. This information does not necessarily reveal your identity directly but may include information about the specific device you are using, such as the hardware model, device ID, operating system version, web-browser software and your IP address or device identifier.

8. How do we collect your Personal Information?

Our primary purpose for collecting your Personal Information is to provide you with the best user experience and to improve our products and services by better understanding your needs as a User of our Services.

We may use your information in the following ways:

  • To comply with national and international regulation:‍

We are required by law to comply with anti-money laundering and terrorist financing laws by identifying and verifying Users of our Services. The consequences of not processing your Personal Information for such purposes is the termination of your account as we cannot perform the Services in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements.

  • ‍To provide our Services:‍

We collect and use your Personal Information to provide you with information and updates regarding our Services.‍

  • To engage in marketing activities:

Based on your communication preferences, we may deliver target marketing, send you marketing communications to inform you about our events or affiliated events, and provide you with promotional offers tailored to you.

Our direct marketing list may be operated by software and servers located overseas and your Personal Information may be sent overseas as part of our marketing.

We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. You may opt-out of our marketing communications at any time.

9. How will we communicate with you?

Quant Edge may contact you by a variety of methods, including but not limited to phone, email, SMS, mail, or via push notification.

We will ensure that any e-mail you are sent by us as direct marketing is compliant with the SPAM Act 2003 (Cth), ISO/IEC 27001: 2013 and has an option to “Unsubscribe” so you can remove yourself from any marketing. communications. To opt out of SMS communications, reply with "STOP". You can opt-out of marketing communications sent by push notifications by denying the relevant permission in your phone or tablet settings. However, this setting will prevent you from receiving other messages from us via push notifications. You may also choose not to receive marketing materials from us using our contact details set out below.

We will also send communications requested or necessary to send to our Users containing information about material changes or developments to the operation of the Website or Services, as well as other communications you request from us. You cannot opt ​​out of receiving these notifications, but you can adjust the medium and format in which you receive these notifications.

10. Third Party Disclosure

For third parties who help us analyze the information we collect so that we can manage, support, improve or grow our business and the services we provide. granted to you; or

To any other person with your consent (express or implied).

From time to time, we may need to disclose personal information in order to comply with a legal request such as a law, regulation, court order, to appear in court during legal proceedings or as required by law enforcement.

We may use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademark, legal rights, property or safety of Quant Edge, Quant Edge's customers or third parties.

Information that we collect from time to time may be stored, processed or transferred between parties in different countries.

If there is a contractual change in our business or the sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer, to the extent permitted by law, our user database, along with any personal and non-personal information contained in such databases. Information may be disclosed for a potential purpose under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We will endeavor to disclose information only in good faith and when required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with Personal Information, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosures covered by this Policy. When we disclose your Personal Information to third parties, we will require the third party to follow this Privacy Policy regarding the handling of your Personal Information.

11. Security of your Personal Information

Quant Edge is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your Personal Information, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Notwithstanding the above clause of this Privacy Policy, the transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. While we take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure site, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering and break-ins. Quant Edge cannot guarantee that loss, misuse, unauthorised acquisition, or alteration of your data will not occur, and we will not be liable to Users for any such occurrences.

Furthermore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security or confidentiality of information you transmit to us or receive from us by Internet or wireless connection, including email, phone, or SMS, since we have no way of protecting that information once it leaves and until it reaches us. If you have reason to believe that your data is no longer secure, please contact us at the email address, mailing address or telephone number listed at the end of this Privacy Policy.

12. Retention of your Personal Information

After you have terminated your use of our Services, we reserve the right to maintain your Personal Information as part of our standard back-up procedures in an aggregated format.

13. Complaints about Privacy

We take complaints about privacy seriously. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to contact@quant-edge.com.. As we take complaints seriously, we will respond as soon as possible after receiving written notice of your complaint.

14. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may modify this Policy at anytime, in our sole discretion, and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our Website or noticeboard. If Privacy Policy Amendments are made, we will notify you as soon as possible by email.

15. Cookies and Third Party Sites

When you visit our Website or use our Services:

When you visit our Website (https://www.quant-edge.com) we may collect certain information such as your browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our Website etc. This information is used in an aggregate manner to analyse how people use our Website such that we can improve our Services.

  • Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our Website. Cookies are very small files which a Website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Website or Application. Our Website may from time to time use Cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better visitor experience. In addition, Cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to Website visitors through third party services such as Google Ads. These ads may appear on other websites you visit.

  • Third Party Sites

Our Website may from time to time have links to other Websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Quant Edge  is not responsible for the Privacy Practices of other such websites. We encourage our Users to be aware, when they leave our Website, to read the Privacy statements or each and every Website that collects personal identifiable information.

16. Contact Us

If you have any enquiry regarding our Policies and Procedures surrounding personal information, feel free to contact us by email at  contact@quant-edge.com